June 20 - July 4, 2016
Cedar Rapids

Salute Our Troops

The Cedar Rapids Freedom Festival salutes our men and women who provide military service to our country. This page is dedicated to those currently serving on Active, Reserve, or National Guard duty at home or abroad; our Veterans; and those who have answered the Final Roll Call.

To submit a name for inclusion on this page, please contact the Freedom Festival office at 319.365.8313 or email liz@freedomfestival.com. In the interests of the safety of active duty personnel regardless of where they are in the world, we will not publish duty stations or country.

Active, Reserve, National Guard Duty

Name Branch Status
Jonathon Albert U.S. Army Wounded in Action
Marc Ayala U.S. Air Force ANG
Curtis R. Bartz U.S. Marine Corps
Kyle T. Bergen U.S. Marine Corps
Quinton Bitner U.S. Marine Corps
Derek M. Boots U.S. Marine Corps
Andrea Brandon U.S. Army
Christopher D. Brinkmann U.S. Navy Reserves
David K Carmody U.S. Army Reserves
Brandon Cassidy U.S. Army
Benjamin C. Chambers U.S. Army
Lucas Darling National Guard
Sean M. DeLany U.S. Army
Josh Denniston U.S. Air Force
Jeremy Drane U.S. Navy
Gerry Gibson U.S. Air Force
Scott Gray U.S. Army
Kirk Gray U.S. Air Force
Kallie M. Griffin U.S. Army Reserve
Ronald Hartwig U.S. Air Force ANG
Josef N. Hejda U.S. Army
Trent Hekel U.S. Marine Corps
Ryan Hemphill U.S. Air Force
Joshua Henderson U.S. Marine Corps
Chase Hepker U.S. Army
Mitchell L. Hobson U.S. Air Force
Kaleb Hogan U.S. Army
Brian Hoffnagle U.S. Marine Corps
Kenneth V. Holvenstot U.S. Marine Corps
Adam Hopp National Guard
Samuel John Hunter U.S. Army
Bryan D. Kearney U.S. Marine Corps
Daniel J. Kinion U.S. Navy
Christopher Koenig U.S. Army National Guard
Nicholas Kovatch U.S. Air Force
Cari Jo Laue U.S. Marine Corps
Shane Lewis U.S. Air Force
Jacob D. Long U.S. Navy
Louie Martinez U.S. Army
Rob Mathis U.S. Air Force
Justin Molumby U.S. Army Reserves
Ryan Moran U.S. Air Force
Matthew E. Mullesch U.S. Air Force
Scott E. Nieman U.S. Army
Gavin F. Palma U.S. Army National Guard
Courtney Peterson National Guard
Lt. Danielle Peterson U.S. Army
Damien F. Pickart U.S. Air Force
Jesse Pink U.S. Air Force
Adam Piper U.S. Army
Kevin Rammelsberg U.S. Army Reserve
Trever Rhines U.S. Army
John Roloson U.S. Army Reserve
Mathew Rowell U.S. Army Wounded in Action
Kyle Rusk U.S. Army National Guard
Kain Schilling, U.S. Army Wounded in Action
Adam Schweitzer U.S. Army Reserves
Emily Shull U.S. Marine Corps
Lucas Shull U.S. Marine Corps
Samuel Shull U.S. Marine Corps
Jonathan G. Sieck U.S. Army
Kyle Stade U.S. Army National Guard
Chris Stephens U.S. Air Force
Robert W. Strasburger U.S. Navy
Anthony J. Vandersee U.S. Air Force
Alan Vaughn U.S. Army
Bret M. Vollbracht U.S. Army
Harmand R. Weeks U.S. Army
David Weir U.S. Army Reserve
Kristin N. Wilhelm U.S. Army Reserve
Justin D. Williams U.S. Navy
Anthony M. Worrell U.S. Air Force
Nicholas A. Worrell U.S. Air Force
Riley Wunder U.S. Army National Guard


Name Branch War/Status
Brad Akers U.S. Navy
Charles W. Akers U.S. Army WWII
Don Arnold U.S. Marine Corps & U.S. Army
Jerry D. Bascom, Jr. U.S. Air Force
Greg Beebee U.S. Navy
Timothy A. Bergen U.S. Marine Corps
Don "Whitey" Bixler U.S. Army WWII, POW
Al Boyden U.S. Army
Rodney Brekke U.S. Air Force
Fuzz Brown U.S. Army Sargent Vietnam
James Brown U.S. Army WWII
Jim Bruner U.S. Army Vietnam
John Bunker U.S. Marine Corps Desert Storm
Johnathan Camien U.S. Marine Corps Iraq
Don Carr, Jr. U.S. Navy Vietnam
Dan Chadwick U.S. Army
Elain (Laue) Vaughn U.S. Army
Phil Christian U.S. Navy Vietnam
Matt Cook U.S. Marine Corps Desert Storm
Ryan Cullen U.S. Marine Corps
Dennis W. Davis U.S. Army Vietnam
Dewain R. Davis U.S. Air Force
Kathy Davis U.S. Army
Kenneth A. Davis U.S. Navy
Kenneth H. Davis U.S. Army WWII
Robert O. Davis U.S. Air Force
Scott W Wallingford OEF/OIF
Steve Davis U.S. Army
Troy A. Davis U.S. Army Desert Storm
Kristin Delfs U.S. Navy
Jack P. Dixon U.S. Navy Vietnam
Lyle Dean U.S. Army
Dennis Dyrland U.S. Army Vietnam
Toni Elliott U.S. Navy
Michael Fisher U.S. Navy Vietnam
Greg Forest U.S. Army
M. Leann Fremont U.S. Army
Curt Goodrow U.S. Army Vietnam
Robert C. Gray U.S. Army WWII
Vern F Hamlin U.S. Army WWII
George Hamman U.S. Navy WWII, Korean, and Vietnam
Christe Harwood U.S. Air Force
Duane Harms U.S. Army
Richard C. Hartgrave U.S. Navy Korea & Vietnam
Jamie Hill U.S. Marine Corps Desert Storm
Brad A. Howard U.S. Marine Corps Desert Storm
Russell A. Jamieson U.S. Army WWII
Ed Joyner U.S. Army WWII
Tom Kaldenberg U.S. Air Force
Doug Keenan U.S. Navy
Kurtis C. Kinion U.S. Marine Corps
Thomas W. Klug U.S. Army Vietnam
James T. Knudsen U.S. Army Vietnam
Larry Van Lanker U.S. Army Vietnam
Ryan D. Long U.S. Army National Guard Iraq
Robert Magee U.S. Air Force WWII
Gary Masbruch U.S. Air Force Vietnam
David Martin U.S. Marine Corps
Rick Martin U.S. Navy Vietnam
Laura Mattison U.S. Army National Guard
Bobbie McFall II U.S. Army Vietnam
William G. Merritt U.S. Army Vietnam
Dell A. Morse U.S. Navy
Wilbert Muhs U.S. Army Vietnam
Kenneth B. Nicholson U.S. Army WWII
Darwin Nielsen U.S. Marine Corps WWII
Roger W. Norfolk U.S. Army
Lawrence E. Ockenfels U.S. Air Force Korea
Maurice J. Ockenfels U.S. Air Force Korea
Russell D. Oviatt U.S. Army Vietnam
Dick Parsons U.S. Marine Corps
Derrick Petersen U.S. Marine Corps
Donald W. Peterson U.S. Navy WWII
Gene Peterson U.S. Marine Corps Vietnam
Ruthie Peterson U.S. Navy
Neil Polking U.S. Army Korea
Elaine Reinholz U.S. Army Reserves Desert Storm
Joseph Reinholz U.S. Army Iraq
Dean Richmond U.S. Navy
Jackson Richter U.S. Army Vietnam
Ken Riha U.S. Air Force
Dot Sheldon U.S. Air Force
Earl Schwart U.S. Navy
Verna Schweitzer U.S. Marine Corps
Sam Schweitzer U.S. Marine Corps
Michael Shull U.S. Marine Corps
Donald D. Sill U.S. Army
Gerald V. Sill U.S. Army
Joe Skinner U.S. Army Korea
Steve Sloan U.S. Navy Vietnam
Daniel Spahn U.S. Navy Vietnam
Nancy Stacey U.S. Navy
Ted Stacey U.S. Air Force
Steven W. Stark US Navy Desert Storm
Erin Steeman Strasburger U.S. Navy
William C. Strasburger U.S. Army
Toni (Woodyard) Thomas U.S. Army
Joshua Thurston U.S. Army Iraq
Jerry Vandersanden U.S. Army
Harmand W. Weeks U.S. Navy
William West Sr U.S. Army
Dan Wiggins U.S. Marine Corps
Daniel B. Wilhelm U.S. Navy Korean
Bryan Wunder U.S. Navy & U.S. Navy Reserves Desert Storm
Brian W. Youker U.S. Army

Final Roll Call

Name Branch War
William J. Akers U.S. Army WWI
Jerry D. Bascom, Sr. U.S. Marine Corps Vietnam
Bud Broxey U.S. Army
Clifford Broxey U.S. Army
Dean Broxey U.S. Army
Jack Broxey U.S. Army WWII, POW
Orval Broxey U.S. Army
Raymond E. Davis USN Aviation WWII, MIA
Kenneth E. Dieters, Sr. U.S. Army WWII
Robert 'Top' Dvorak U.S. Marine Corps
Floyd England, U.S. Navy WWII
Laurence Francis (Larry) Erlacher U.S. Army WWII
Kyle Germaine, U.S. Navy WWII
John Hansen WWII
Robert 'Bob' Harris U.S. Army Korean
Charles E. Hartgrave U.S. Army WWII
Newton Hollingsworth, Jr. U.S. Army
Robert E. Hollingsworth U.S. Coast Guard WWII
William Hollingsworth U.S. Army WWII
Charles Humphreys U.S. Army
Al Joyner U.S. Marine Corps Vietnam
John Joyner U.S. Marine Corps
Don G. Kensinger, Sr. WWII
Raymond S. McFate U.S. Army WWII
Alley Miller U.S. Army
Clinton J. Miller U.S. Marine Corps
Jack Miller U.S. Navy WWII
Clair M. Nicholson U.S. Navy WWII
Richard Ockenfels U.S. Air Force Korea
Russell H. Oviatt U.S. Army WWII
Ken Ozburn U.S. Navy Korea
Donald E. Rhines U.S. Army WWI
Hayder A Salehoglu U.S. Navy
Larry Schmidt U.S. Army Vietnam
Dwayne M. Sill U.S. Army
Kampha Sourivong U.S. Army Iraq, KIA
Thomas Yanecek U.S. Air Force Vietnam
Bill L. Youker U.S. Navy Korea